Visit Our Traditional Chinese Site -- 請參見我們的繁體中文網站

Privacy Policy

Evolution Health (We, our, us) respects your privacy. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. We will use our reasonable endeavours to comply with any obligations that we have under the Act and the NPPs in respect of your Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of the types of personal information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Among other things, we primarily collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • improving our services and capabilities in operating our business for the consumer;
  • collating information so we can engage with our customers via marketing mail outs; and
  • registering and tracking customer enquiries that we receive (such as product feedback, complaints or brand enquiries).

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We use personal information to improve our services and capabilities in operating our business for the consumer.

We do not sell, provide, or allow your Personal Information to be viewed by any other person other than those employed by, or working on behalf of, us. We may disclose Information to bodies to improve our marketing services to our customers and use your Personal Information to inform you of promotions which may be of interest along with details of other products or services we provide.

Information may be disclosed to our service providers such as Paypal and BPay, including service providers which are located outside of Australia. You consent to the possible transfer of your Information outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services and marketing material to you.

Other than the uses outlined above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without prior consent unless we are required or authorised by law.

Website analytics

Our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the referring site and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the web server’s logs. In the event of this occurring, this information will be treated as Personal Information under this Policy.

Storage and Security of Information

Electronic Information provided to us will be stored on servers located in Sydney, Singapore, New York and San Francisco. Physical copies of Information provided are kept in storage rooms with restricted access.

Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. We will not be held accountable for the privacy practices of other websites which appear as links on our website.

Registered customers can view and alter the Information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. The Information we retain includes patient profiles, addresses, and past orders. Access to this Information by our staff or authorised third parties can only be performed by staff members with a secure password, with access only performed when required. Access to this Information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

Changes to Evolution Health Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this privacy policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

You are welcome to contact us if you would like to:

a. discuss the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information;

b. would no longer like to receive marketing material from or on behalf of Evolution Health;

c. request access to, correction or deletion of any personal information;

d. make a general enquiry including but not limited to feedback, complaints or brand enquiries; or

e. make a complaint in relation to this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us by using the below contact information:

Address:

Evolution Health
Level 2, 441 St Kilda Road
Melbourne 3004 VIC

Email: [email protected]
Phone number: 03 9828 9400